Thursday, June 28, 2007
[…] The court also dismissed Jersey Electrical's claim for payment on the surety bond. The court noted that the order discharging the mechanic's lien from the real estate when the bond was filed required, as is normal in New York, that Jersey Electrical obtain a judgment nominally enforcing the lien against the real estate in order to recover on the bond. Also, §19 (4) of the Lien Law provides that a condition of the discharge bond is "the payment of any judgment which may be rendered against the property for the enforcement of the lien." Accordingly, the court ruled that because Jersey Electrical was legally barred from foreclosure on the real estate, it could not recover on the bond.

Jersey Electrical failed to name the City of New York as a defendant.